This site requires JavaScript to be enabled to work properly, some features of the site may not work while it is disabled.

Privacy Policy

Introduction to our privacy policy

The Bethlem Museum of the Mind is a registered charity.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your organisation when you visit our website and opt-in to receive our newsletters.

Please note that our website and newsletters may contain external links that are not covered by this privacy policy.

We will only collect, keep, process and share personal data for legitimate business purposes as detailed below or if we are legally required to do so.

We will be as clear and transparent as possible with you on the personal data we collect and how it will be processed.

For as long as we maintain records of your personal data, we will keep it up-to-date and protect it with the appropriate safety measures. To learn more about how long we will retain your personal data, please see “further details” section below.

You can request a copy, transfer or deletion of the personal data we keep about you at any time by contacting us.

 

Information collected through the website

We collect information about you when you:

  • Buy tickets or register for our events
  • Register to receive our newsletters
  • Complete surveys and forms
  • Update personal details on our mailing list
  • Provide feedback or request details about our services or events
  • Website usage information is collected using cookies

For further detail please see “further details” section below.

We collect this information to process and manage:

  • Requests and ongoing management of events
  • Registration and ticket purchase for events
  • Sending news updates and information about our events, offers and policy work
  • Personalise repeat visits to the website.

Your contact details will not be made available to third parties.

If you have consented to being on our exhibitions and events mailing list, you may update your details or opt out at any time through the museum’s website.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. Please visit www.aboutcookies.org to tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Google Analytics

We collect information about browsing behaviour on our website so we can update it and ensure it is relevant for our audience. We anonymise and mask IP addresses and never store your full IP address.

 

E-Newsletters

If you opt in to receive our general e-newsletters you will receive information regarding museum events, exhibitions and curated events with external organisations.

We will collect information on open rates and click through to assess and improve our e-newsletters and any other information you provide whilst subscribing through our website.

You can easily unsubscribe from our e-newsletters by clicking on the link displayed at the bottom of each e-newsletter.

 

Direct Marketing

We may contact you with information regarding our events and offers, via email and in compliance with the direct marketing regulations.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes, by using the contact form on our website: museumofthemind.org.uk/contact or calling 020 3228 4227.

We may collect information through channels other than our website. For more information please click “further details” section below.

 

Updates to the privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy every three months. We will place updates on this web page.

 

Bethlem Museum of the Mind Privacy Policy - further details

Information collected through our website and if you purchase items from the museum - further detail:

  • Full name
  • Company/organisation/trading name
  • Email addresses
  • Landline and mobile numbers
  • Mailing and billing addresses
  • Social media handles
  • PA contact details (name, email, landline)
  • Short biography
  • Photos
  • Testimonials
  • Payment methods (encrypted)
  • Forms and survey responses
  • IP addresses and website visit behaviour (cookies)
  • Purchase history
  • User login details

Other means of processing information:

We collect information from emails sent to our team members. We collect names, job titles and contact details of contacts that may qualify as leads or can contribute to our policy work.

Our policy work:

We count on our members to actively feed into our policy efforts, and may contact them for input, completion of forms and surveys.
Information provided by members will be retained and processed to produce reports, letters, press-releases and other public policy material.
Our lawful bases for processing personal information

All personal data we process is:

For the purpose of providing you with products such as exhibitions, workshops and events.
Sharing and promoting our news, as well as providing visitors with various opt-in online products and surveys (Consent).
Marketing purposes (Legitimate Interest - Business to Business Marketing).
Surveying our online presence and adapting it to ensure it suits our audience interests (Consent).

 

Third-party service providers

We use third-party processors to collect, export, process and store personal data on our behalf. All our processors are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations.

 

Data retention

We will retain some personal data categories in order to comply with legal requirements. Otherwise, we will remove information that is not required for our processes.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our processing, please contact us directly. You can also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

By email: our contact form at: museumofthemind.org.uk/contact

Or write to us at:

Bethlem Museum of the Mind
Bethlem Royal Hospital
Monks Orchard Road
Beckenham
Kent
BR3 3BX

Telephone: 020 3228 4227